Skip navigation Scroll to top
Scroll to top
  • Terms of use
    and legal notice
  • Special legal
    information
  • Data privacy notice
    for website visitors
  • Further
    Data privacy notice
  • General business
    conditions

Terms and conditions of use

Latest update: March 13, 2018
 

1. General

By accessing the web pages of LGT Bank Österreich (hereinafter "LGT") published on the Internet, you declare that you have understood and that you accept the conditions set out below. If you do not agree with the conditions of use and the legal information, please refrain from accessing the LGT web pages.

2. Access

None of the information on these web pages is intended for persons or companies from countries in which viewing such information entails any form of registration requirement on LGT's part. Furthermore, persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits viewing information on the LGT web pages are not permitted to view said information.

3. Not a recommendation or an offer

None of the information on these web pages in any way constitutes an offer or a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell products or services. It is intended solely for information purposes and for use by the recipient. Accordingly, no buy or sell orders submitted via the message window or e-mail will be accepted. Furthermore, none of the information on these web pages constitutes a recommendation to buy or sell investment products or to enter into transactions of any kind. Users are advised to consult a qualified person before making investment decisions or decisions of any other kind.

4. No guarantee that the information is up to date, correct or complete

Market and investment reports on these web pages are drawn up by our employees. The reports are based on information from sources deemed to be reliable. However, we offer no guarantee with regard to the content of these reports, which must not be regarded as complete descriptions or summaries of the securities, markets or trends mentioned therein. Despite our best efforts, this information may nevertheless be out of date or based on incorrect data provided by third parties. Therefore, no liability can be accepted or guarantee given for the information provided being up to date, correct and complete.

5. Linked web pages

Users must be aware that LGT has no control whatsoever over third-party web pages linked to or from LGT web pages and therefore accepts no liability for the content of such web pages being correct, complete and legally valid or for the products and services offered on such web pages.
No third party is permitted to link any other web page to an LGT web page without obtaining LGT's express prior written consent.

6. Changes or additions to the information

LGT reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information provided at any time without prior notice.

7. Local legal restrictions

The LGT website is not intended for persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits the publication of or access to the LGT website owing to their nationality or domicile or for any other reason. Persons subject to such restrictions may not access the LGT web pages. Please enquire as to the applicable jurisdiction in your country.

8. Property rights

The content and structure of these web pages are protected by copyright and are the property of LGT, unless expressly stated otherwise. Individual pages and/or sections of the LGT web pages may be stored or printed out, provided neither the copyright information nor any legally protected trademarks are removed. Anyone saving software or other data provided on the LGT website or reproducing it in any other way implicitly agrees to the conditions of use. All intellectual property rights remain with LGT. The LGT web pages may be reproduced in full or in part, in particular the text and images, forwarded electronically or by other means, altered, linked to or otherwise used for public or commercial purposes only with LGT's prior approval.

9. Material interests

LGT and/or its directors, managers and employees may have / may have had holdings or positions in, or traded in or acted as market makers for securities mentioned on the web pages. Furthermore, such legal entities or individuals may have / may have had a relationship with companies mentioned on the web pages, may provide / have provided these companies with corporate finance or other services or may have / may have had a seat on their executive board as members of senior management.

10. Exclusion of liability

LGT expressly accepts no liability for direct or indirect losses or damage or consequential damage arising from use or accessing of the LGT web pages or links to third-party web pages or from viewing information on the web pages.
Furthermore, LGT accepts no liability for any unauthorized manipulation of Internet users' IT systems. LGT expressly draws users' attention to the risk of viruses and the threat of hacker attacks. Using the latest browser version and antivirus software is thus strongly recommended. E-mails from unknown senders should not be opened.

11. Data protection and data transfer security

We expressly draw users' attention to the fact that data that are transferred via public networks such as the Internet or e-mail services can be accessed by anyone. LGT cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents sent via such public networks. Anyone sending personal information (such as senders' and recipients' names and addresses) via a public network should be aware that third parties may be able to view, store and use it without their permission. Third parties may thus be able to deduce existing or prospective accounts and business relationships. Even if the sender and recipient are in the same country, data transferred between them often pass through other countries, including countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as the country in question, without being subject to any controls.
Data may be lost or intercepted by unauthorized third parties during the transfer process. We accept no liability for the security of data transferred via the Internet or for direct or indirect losses. For data protection and security reasons, users are advised to contact LGT via other means of communication.
 
Specific cookies or web bugs may be used when LGT web pages are accessed in order to collect non-personal data on the use of the website. Furthermore, the following access data will be stored in a log file for data security reasons:

  • IP address 
  • Date and time of access 
  • Name of file called up
  • Access status
  • Page from which access took place
  • Top-level domain 
  • Web browser used
  • Operating system used

These data will be protected from unauthorized access and will not be made known to third parties outside LGT Group. LGT Group will analyze data on an anonymous basis only and exclusively for statistical purposes, e.g. to ascertain how many times the website was accessed on what days. No person-related analysis will take place, unless the relevant data are provided expressly and knowingly by the user.

Within LGT Group, personal data will be transmitted and saved in a protected environment. All appropriate measures will be taken by LGT Group to ensure that personal data cannot be seen by third parties. This does not include contractual partners that provide services for the user on behalf of LGT. LGT will obtain assurance that these contractual partners have an equivalent privacy and security policy.

This website uses Webtrends Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Webtrends Inc., 851 SW 6th Ave. Suite 1600, Portland, OR 97204, U.S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "Webtrends") and Google Analytics,  a service by Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to analyze data. The cookies used by Webtrends and Google Analytics for analytical purposes do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is truncated on your computer before being transmitted to Webtrends Inc. and Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Webtrends and Google Analytics do not associate your IP address with any other information held by Webtrends or Google Analytics and only passes data on to third parties if required to do so by law.

You can opt out of Webtrends’ and Google Analytics' future use of cookies at any time via the following opt-out links:

If you opt out of Webtrends’ or Google Analytics' use of cookies, you may potentially not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. By refraining from opting out, you consent to Webtrends and Google Analytics' processing your data in the manner and for the purposes described.

Services of third-party providers
Social media websites are services operated by third-party providers and therefore neither belong to nor are managed by LGT. The social media pages of LGT are a service provided without any guarantee as regards ongoing availability or the proper functioning of the services or their suitability for given purposes. All comments or activities arising as a result of users forwarding LGT content to the services of third-party providers or otherwise reproducing such content cannot be controlled, confirmed or influenced by LGT. Communication regarding business relationships with clients via social media is not permitted. LGT also assumes no responsibility for ensuring adherence to data protection requirements by third-party service providers or the operators of websites linked via the services.

12. Risk information

The value of investments may fall as well as rise. Past performance cannot necessarily be taken as a guarantee of positive trends in the future. Furthermore, prospective investors should inform themselves of the potential tax implications of purchasing, owning and selling investment products in their place of domicile and, if necessary, seek advice locally.

Legal information - © LGT Bank AG, Zweigniederlassung Österreich - All rights reserved

1. General

By using the LGT web pages, you confirm that you have read, understood and accepted both the general legal information and this special legal information. These legal provisions apply to all information provided electronically by LGT and may be amended at any time and without prior notice. If you are not in agreement with the general legal information and with this special legal information, we would ask you to refrain from accessing the web pages. Any special agreements concerning individual LGT products and services apply in addition to these legal provisions; however, if there is a conflict, the special agreements take precedence.

2. Not a recommendation or an offer

The information, expressions of opinion, products, data, services, tools and documents included or described on these web pages ("content of the web pages") are for information purposes only and do not represent an advertisement or a recommendation, an offer or an invitation to subscribe (or purchase) or redeem (or sell) units, to effect a transaction or to conclude any kind of legal transaction.

The collective investment schemes mentioned on this website are not suitable for all investors. The information provided on the website does not represent a financial, legal, tax and/or other kind of recommendation. Investment decisions or other decisions should not be made solely on the basis of this document. In particular, you should not undertake investments before you have read the relevant fund contract and/or legal prospectus, the annual and semi-annual reports, the articles of association (if applicable) and all other documents which are required by local legislation or regulations in the jurisdictions or countries in which the relevant collective investment scheme is authorized or allowed for public distribution, offer or sale.

In order to ascertain whether an investment in units of a certain investment fund is in line with your specific needs and risk expectations, we recommend that you contact an independent financial advisor. We also recommend that you consult an independent tax advisor in order to find out, with respect to your personal circumstances, about the tax rules connected with a specific investment in your jurisdiction.

3. No guarantee

The content of the web pages may be changed at any time and without prior notice. LGT provides no guarantee and gives no assurances of any kind (including towards third parties) of the accuracy, correctness, completeness and up-to-date status of the content of the web pages. In particular, LGT is not obliged to remove any outdated information from the web pages or to expressly mark it as being outdated. Onward distribution of the content of the web pages and reproduction thereof, completely or in excerpts, are not permitted.

All data available through these web pages, including, amongst other things, financial market data, price data, reports, research or other financial information, are based on sources which were deemed reliable and carefully selected. All available information is provided to the user without guarantee of freedom from defects and without express or tacit assurances or guarantees with respect to quality, authenticity, infringement against intellectual property rights or suitability for a given purpose.

The fact that a user accesses the web pages does not make that user a client of LGT.
Expressions of opinion, assessments and forecasts on the web pages originate with their authors and from the point in time when they were drawn up, and do not necessarily reflect the views of LGT. They may be changed at any time without prior notice. LGT and its contractual partners have the right to withdraw or change information, data and documents as well as the products or services described here at any time and without prior notice. All information which is furnished with a date is published only for this date. There is no obligation or responsibility to update or correct such information.

4. LGT investment products are not authorized for public sale in all countries of the world

The information published on the LGT website is intended not for specific persons, but generally for readers with an interest in LGT investment products. Those wishing to buy investment products should in every case pay close attention to the sales prospectus with integrated investment regulations and the annual/semi-annual reports before doing so. LGT's investment products are not approved for sale in all countries of the world. The LGT website is not intended for persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits the publication of or access to the LGT website due to their nationality or domicile or for any other reason. Persons subject to such restrictions may not access the LGT website.

"In particular, LGT investment products are not registered investment companies under the United States Investment Company Act of 1940 and these securities have not been registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933 (the "Act") and are not offered, sold or distributed in the United States or to U.S. persons (as defined in Regulation S under the Act). Nothing contained herein shall constitute an offer or solicitation of an offer to invest in any such investment products in the United States or to U.S. persons."

The term "United States" in the context of this document refers to the United States of America, its individual states, territories and dominions as well as all regions under US jurisdiction.
Only collective investments approved and registered for public sale in the United Kingdom may be publicly offered and sold in the United Kingdom. LGT investment products are not registered in the United Kingdom. The informa-tion on LGT's Web pages is thus not intended for UK residents.

5. Risk information

A positive performance in the past is no guarantee of a positive performance in the future. The risk of falling prices, foreign currency losses and fluctuating returns due to exchange rates which are unfavorable for investors cannot be excluded. It is possible that investors will not get back the full amount they invested. Commissions and charges levied on the issuance and redemption of units are debited separately to each investor. They are therefore not taken into account in the performance shown here. 

Investors are specifically advised that certain investments are highly volatile. Such investments, such as derivatives, may be subject to significant price fluctuation, which may be equal to or greater than the amount of capital invested. Certain specific investments may not be immediately realizable. It may therefore be difficult for investors to sell an investment, realize a profit, or obtain reliable information as to its value or the degree of risk to which the investment is exposed.

When buying or selling investments involving a contingent liability, not only may you lose the amount invested, but in certain circumstances you may also be required to pay an additional amount.

6. Engagement policy pursuant to Section 185 of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act

General
Pursuant to subsection 1 of Section 185(1) of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act, asset managers are required to publish an engagement policy, which describes how they integrate shareholder engagement in their investment strategy. This engagement policy must describe how asset managers monitor companies, in which they invest, on relevant matters, including strategy, financial and non‐financial performance, risk, capital structure, social and environmental impact and corporate governance. 

The following must also be published:

  • how dialogs are conducted with these companies; 
  • how voting rights are exercised; 
  • how other shareholders are cooperated with; 
  • how relevant stakeholders are communicated with, and
  • how actual and potential conflicts of interest are managed.

Taking these requirements into account, the LGT Bank AG, Zweigniederlassung Österreich (referred to below as LGT) has established the following engagement policy.

Engagement policy
The engagement policy covers the investment funds managed by LGT and other asset management mandates. The engagement policy covers direct investments made by LGT in shares traded on a regulated market.

In particular, the engagement policy adheres to the following principles, where application of these principles is proportionate to the degree of the active engagement and the fundamental investment decision in accordance with the particular investment objectives and taking into account the efficiency of the expenditure associated with the engagement and the share in the proprietary capital of the companies ('proportionality').

A sound selection and monitoring process forms the basis for investment in joint stock corporations. This and the ongoing monitoring of joint stock corporations is carried out by LGT's Investment Office based on internal and external research. This yields data and information on strategy, financial and non-financial performance, risk, capital resources, corporate governance, as well as social and environmental impacts, which are directly or indirectly incorporated into the selection and monitoring process. Large-cap leading companies with above-average quality characteristics are selected as a matter of principle. Most of the companies are located in Europe and America. Additions from other countries are possible from time to time.

The following also applies:

  • taking proportionality into account, LGT shall conduct any dialogs with the companies LGT is invested in. Examples of how dialog is conducted include personal telephone calls or conference calls, participation in roadshows or via other contact channels to the companies. In particular, dialogs with the companies may also be conducted in the context of the participation in meetings (general shareholders' meetings, in particular); 
  • as portfolio manager, LGT does not exercise any voting rights. At most, these rights may be exercised by the custodians;
  • there is normally no cooperation with other shareholders, as the share in the share capital of the respective joint stock corporations is usually immaterial;
  • the share in the share capital of the respective joint stock corporation is classified as immaterial. Accordingly, there is no communication with other relevant stakeholders of the company, and
  • the engagement policy serves exclusively to safeguard the interests of the shareholders and is consistent with the investment objectives and investment policy of LGT. LGT's internal guidelines ensure conflicts of interest are avoided and that unavoidable conflicts of interest are resolved while safeguarding the client's interests. The guideline is based on LGT's corporate strategy and thus on its business principles. The Code of Conduct for LGT employees was derived from that.

Legal information - © LGT Bank AG, Zweigniederlassung Österreich - All rights reserved

Valid from February 2020

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Data Protection Act. In this data privacy notice we inform you of the most important aspects pertaining to the processing of your data, which we collect when you use our website, social media profiles, mobile apps or any other web applications. This data privacy notice also explains some of the measures used to ensure the confidentiality of the data transmitted and to protect your privacy.

This data privacy notice applies to the website of LGT Group (“Website”). We reserve the right to amend this data privacy notice without prior notice of any changes (e.g. legal circumstances, product or services offering, data processing policy). Any amendments become applicable from the time they are published on the Website. Some pages may contain links to other providers (“Third-party Providers”) within and outside LGT Group, to which this data privacy notice does not apply. The conditions and data privacy notices of the respective Third-party Providers apply for the linked websites and content. We assume no liability in connection with linked third-party websites.

1. Contact with us

If you establish contact with us by e-mail or by using the contact form provided on the Website, your data are used for processing or post-processing of the inquiry, to establish contact and for technical administration purposes.

We collect and use personal data on the Website in order to improve the information, products and services provided, to further align our business processes with the needs of clients and visitors to the Website (“Visitors”) and to ensure efficient access to information and online banking applications.

2. Web server logs

When you use the Website, access data are stored (e.g. log files, IP address, date and time of access, name of the requested file, access status, page from which access is gained, top-level domain, web browser used, operating system used). We use these data for statistical purposes, for technical analysis, to optimize the server infrastructure, to ascertain the frequency of access and to improve user-friendliness and functionality.

3. Use of cookies

The Website uses what are known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your end device. They do not cause any damage, and serve only to make it easier for you to use and individualize the Website.

If you do not wish for cookies to be used, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and enables you to allow this on a case-by-case basis. In addition, the most commonly-used browsers have a settings option enabling you to block or to disable cookies. Instructions on how to manage cookies on your browser can usually be found under the browser’s help function or in the instruction manual of your end device. For the most commonly-used browsers, instructions on how to disable cookies can also be found at the following links:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Rejecting or disabling cookies, can, however, restrict the functionality of the Website.

3.1 Technically essential cookies

Some cookies are necessary in order for the Website to function. Technically essential cookies remain stored on your end device for the intended duration (see table) or until you delete them.

You can delete technically essential cookies from your browser after using the Website.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
AL_SESS_PR-S (HTTP) LGT Stores an identifier to assign page views to a specific user session (Session ID). Session
jmaCPVideo (HTTP) LGT Stores the domicile selected to prevent certain citizens from viewing the footage. 30 days
lgtdomicil (HTTP) LGT Stores the domicile selected. 30 days
LGT-Cookie (HTTP) LGT Stores the cookie banner settings and the settings for external content (maps, videos). 365 days
lgtInternetQueryMedian (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session
lgtInternetQueryOldest (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session
lgtInternetQueryRecent (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session


3.2 Statistic cookies

We strive to continuously improve the Website. To this end, cookies are used for website and performance analysis. These are cookies that provide us with overall statistics on the number of Visitors, the pages visited, etc. As a result, we receive statistical analyses, which we use to establish whether the Website is designed to meet the intended needs. Our providers are not able to identify you or to establish a connection with your person during this process.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_ga (HTTP) Google Analytics Serves to distinguish between users. Registers a unqiue ID to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat (HTTP) Google Analytics Used to restrict the frequency of queries to Google Analytics. 1 minute
_gid (HTTP) Google Analytics Stores an identifier to associate requests with a particular logged-in user session. 24 hours
1P_JAR (HTTP) gstatic.com

pending

 
__hssrc (HTTP) assessfirst.com Enables visitors and traffic sources to be counted and to thus improve the performance of our website. This cookie helps to determine which pages are the most and least visited and how visitors move around the website. All information collected by this cookie is anonymous. Session
__hstc (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

2 years

You can prevent the use of statistic cookies by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”


3.3 Marketing cookies

When you visit some of our pages, targeting service providers may store temporary cookies on your mobile end device that are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. Targeting refers to processes that enable the display of target group-specific or individualized content on websites. These cookies contain a machine-generated alphanumeric identifier that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person or your end device’s IP address.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_fbp (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

3 months
_sp_id.2b40 (HTTP) Wistia.com Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos. 1 year
hubspotutk (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

 

You can prevent the use of marketing cookies by not selecting “Marketing” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4. Incorporation of third-party services and contents

Third-party content and services may be incorporated into the Website (known as externally embedded components or plugins/widgets). These always require that the Third-party Providers of such content use Visitors’ IP addresses, as no content can be sent to the Visitor's browser without the IP address.

In order to share website content via social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), a cookie must be installed on your end device. Once you have used this function, the responsibility for further data processing lies with the respective Third-party Provider. By clicking on the symbol, you consent to communication with the relevant platform and the transmission of information to the third-party provider in question.

We have no control over the amount of information that these Third-party Providers collect by means of the button or as a result of your use of pages that incorporate certain third-party services. If you use the services of Third-party Providers, the responsibility for the further processing of data lies with the respective third-party provider.

On the Website, we use the following third-party products for these purposes:

4.1 Google Analytics provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The cookies used for analysis by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Google Analytics will not link your IP address to other information held by Google Analytics and will only pass on data to third parties where this is provided for by law. Information on the services and privacy policy of Google Analytics at can be found at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the use of cookies by Google Analytics by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4.2 Wistia-Videos provided by Wistia Inc., 17 Tudor Street, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA

As soon as you play a Wistia video on a page, information on user behavior is collected using cookies. Wistia generates viewing statistics of the videos and analyzes these. Information about the data collected by Wistia and about Wistia’s services and privacy policy can be found at: https://wistia.com/terms

Content from video platforms is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent the use of cookies by Wistia by not clicking on the play symbol that is shown on the videos. By clicking on the play symbol or the field "Always allow videos" you agree to the setting of cookies and the transmission of personal data to Wistia.


4.3 Google Maps provided by Google Maps (API) of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) shows our locations and makes it easier to find your way to us.

If you click on pages incorporating maps provided by Google Maps, data (e.g. IP address) are transmitted to and stored on Google's systems in the US. Google creates and analyzes user profiles. If you have a Google account and are logged in to this account, your data are also linked to your Google account. You have the right to object against the creation of user profiles, which you can exercise towards Google. Information about the services and privacy policy of Google and Google Maps can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en
https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Content from Google Maps is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent Google Maps from using cookies by not clicking on the “Load Map” button that appears on the maps. By clicking on the “Load Map” symbol or the “Always allow Google Maps” box, you consent to the setting of cookies and the transfer of personal data to Google Maps.

5. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on the Website. To this end, we require your e-mail address and potentially further information for personalization purposes as well as your confirmation that you agree to the newsletter subscription.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail containing a link to confirm the subscription.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter. Your data collected in connection with the mailing of the newsletter will then be deleted, unless you have granted explicit consent to the continued use of your data or we have reserved the legal right to continue to use your data.

The mailing of our newsletters and the processing of the data of the newsletter recipients is carried out by contracted providers based in the EU, who are obligated to comply with the GDPR.

 

6. Data protection

6.1 Data processing and data storage

Due to cookies, the IP data of the owner of the connection is stored when visiting the Website. Under certain circumstances, personal data such as the Visitor's name and address may also be collected via input masks.

Visitors to the Website are informed of the collection of personal data on the respective pages. We use personal data for whose processing you have granted us consent (e.g. when subscribing to newsletters or ordering brochures) or that are necessary for the performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact.

Personal data that we collect via the Website are only used in accordance with the purpose that results from the page in question and will be stored until this purpose has been fulfilled. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, the data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the statutory retention or limitation periods have expired.

The data collected on the Website that have been entered by you are forwarded to the competent unit within LGT Group. The data remain confidential during this process. The data are not disclosed to third parties, unless required (e.g. the mailing of newsletters or brochures by a provider).

The use of state-of-the-art security software and certified encoder and encryption procedures ensure that our IT infrastructure complies with international security standards. We have also implemented additional comprehensive security measures and technical as well as organizational measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorized access and misuse in accordance with state-of-the-art technology for Internet access to accounts and custody accounts.

Irrespective of the measures taken to protect your data, data protection and confidentiality may be limited when data is processed via universally accessible media. When using the Internet to send transmissions from a computer, mobile phone or another end device, it cannot by its nature be excluded that third parties can obtain access to your data and in so doing, can draw inferences concerning possible business relationships, or that personal data are transmitted to third countries without our cooperation or knowledge.

We recommend that particularly sensitive data, especially personal data and data relating to client relationships (account, custody account, transactions, etc.), be transmitted only via secure communication channels. Due to the risks involved, your entry or transmission of personal or business data within the scope of the Website or other digital services is done voluntarily and without any assurances. We do not accept any liability for direct and indirect damages arising in connection with the use of the Website, digital services or their contents.

6.2 Legal basis and purposes of processing

Your data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) for the following purposes:

- As the operator of the Website, we have a legitimate interest in the effective design of the Website, the highest degree of stability and functionality of the Website, the statistical analysis of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, the targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising and the secure, user-friendly mailing of newsletters.

- Due to the legitimate interest of a Third-party Provider (e.g. Google, Wistia) to incorporate personalized advertising based on Visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The Third-party Providers have undertaken to observe the Privacy Shield Framework between the EU and the US regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states.

Where required, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.

6.3 Your rights

You have the following data subject rights with regard to your personal data (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR):

- The right to information: you can request information about whether and to what extent we process your personal data.

- The right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you can have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified or you can demand that your data be erased (e.g. if they are no longer necessary, you have withdrawn your consent, or these data are being unlawfully processed) or that the processing thereof be restricted.  

- Right of revocation: you can revoke your consent for the processing of your data at any time. The revocation of consent is only effective for the future and does not have any impact on the lawfulness of the data processed until the time of revocation. Revocation also has no impact on data processing conducted based on a different legal basis.

- Right of data portability: you can have the data which you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. 

- Right to lodge a complaint: if you feel that your rights have been violated by our data processing, you can lodge a complaint with the Liechtenstein Data Protection Office or another supervisory authority of an EU or EEA member state (e.g. in your place of residence or work or in the place where the GDPR was violated).

The contact details of the competent supervisory authority are:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Österreich

Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at


6.4 Right to object

- In individual cases: if the processing of your data is carried out in the public interest or to safeguard legitimate interests by us or a third party, you can object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.

- Direct marketing: you can object informally to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. In the case of such an objection from you, we shall no longer process your data for such purposes.


6.5 Contact

Please contact us at the following address if you have any questions regarding data protection or wish to exercise your rights:

LGT Group Holding Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Herrengasse 12
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein

Phone: +423 235 11 22

E-mail: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com

Data privacy notice for natural persons – EU General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act

Last revised: 19/04/25

Please find the current version of the data privacy notice for natural persons (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Privacy Notice”) below. The Data Privacy Notice provides an overview of the processing of personal data in private banking and as part of the recruitment process and the resulting rights of the natural persons concerned in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
The document also contains the contact details of our data protection officer and the relevant data protection authority.
We reserve the right to amend or update the Data Privacy Notice from time to time and to publish it on the aforementioned website (the respective date of update can be found at the top of the Data Privacy Notice).

Clients

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact your relationship manager. You can find information on the controller and the contact details of the data protection officer in the Data Privacy Notice.

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients (PDF)

Other groups of people (inquirers etc.)

Data privacy notice for other groups of people (inquirers etc.) (PDF)

Applicants

Privacy Notice for applicants (PDF)

Contractual partners, service providers and suppliers

Privacy Notice for contractual partners, service providers and suppliers (PDF)

Secrecy obligations – List of relevant regulations

Secrecy obligations – List of relevant regulations (PDF)

 

 

Here you can find the General Business Conditions and a Comparison of the General Business Conditions 2012-2017 of LGT Bank AG, Zweigniederlassung Österreich: